The oil from Rosehip seeds is a “must have” beauty and skincare staple for its amazing abundance of skin-loving features. These include its anti-aging abilities to stimulate collagen production; antibacterial qualities to control oil production and unclog pores; and nutritive abilities to hydrate, brighten, and tone your skin for a soft, radiant complexion.
Rosehip oil contains a high level of antioxidants and vitamins that protect your skin by fighting free radicals, toxins, and pollutants. The essential fatty acids in the oil (including oleic, linoleic, palmitic, and gamma linoleic acids) hydrate the skin and promote the regeneration of tissues and cell membranes, helping to minimize the visual appearance of aging.
As Rosehip is extremely high in vitamins A and C, it promotes collagen production to fill in fine lines and wrinkles, while naturally plumping and toning skin and increasingelasticity. Anti-aging qualities are also evident in its abundance of lycopene and carotenoids, which have skin rejuvenating properties to regulate skin turnover, reducing hyperpigmentation and age spots for a brighter, more even complexion.
For oily or problem skin, Rosehip oil is a skincare savior. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties tighten pores and combat acne, while treating redness and inflammation caused by eczema. Its moisturizing abilities to keep dry skin hydrated are another benefit that eczema and rosacea sufferers should take advantage of. In addition, Retinoids and essential fatty acids in Rosehip oil reduce follicular plugging and the formation of blackheads, as well as treating scars and accelerating wound healing.
The versatile qualities of Rosehip are beneficial for all skin types, so put it to good use!